Privacy Policy

last updated: June 2018

Introduction

Secret Elements Qigong is a website that informs about the Secret Elements Qi Gong training system. We offer you an overview of the system and its training levels. It is mainly a website for informative purposes.

Secret Elements Qigong is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised experience.

We have published this notice to help you understand:

Should you have any questions about this policy please write to us at sascha@lifeatlas-journeys.com

 

When do we collect your personal data?

 

What data do we collect and how do we use it?

Depending upon the occassion, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data

Data Protection says that we are allowed to collect and use your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

 

What we store Our Reasons (Legal Basis) What we use the data for
Name, date of birth, email, telephone number Fulfilling a contract We need this information as a minimum in order to process your orders and bookings
Email Consent Supplying you with email Marketing communications that you have opted into to keep you informed of special offers, promotions and new events.
Legitimate Interests Notifying you about enhancements to our services, such as changes to pricing and schedules or new services
Contacting you to request feedback and undertake customer satisfaction surveys
Fulfilling a contract Sending you payment invoices by email
Date of Birth Legitimate interest For health and safety reasons to know the age of our training participants
Your photo Legitimate interest To portrait our international teacher network
Payment card number, expiry date and billing address Consent (we will only store these details if you ask us to)
If you purchase one of our services or make a booking: your purchased / booked services, receipts Fulfilling a contract We also use information about services bought and volumes, to help us with planning, demand forecasting, management information and research
Time and date of your check-ins for any bookings Legitimate interests To help us with planning and handling our customer contact efficiently and effectively

 

Where do we store your data?

Your data will be stored in Germany.

 

How long we keep your information

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under ‘What data do we collect and how do we use it’.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

right to access – You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time.

right to portability – Whenever We process your personal data, by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement, you have the right to get a copy of your data transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.

right to rectification – You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if the information is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed. If you have triyoga or Mind Body account you can edit your personal data under your account and membership pages.

right to erasure – You have the right to erase any personal data processed by Us at any time except for the following situations:

 

Your right to object to processing based on legitimate interest

You have the right to object to processing of your personal data that is based on Our legitimate interest. We will not continue to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for the process which overrides your interest and rights or due to legal claims.

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us at sascha@lifeatlas-journeys.com in the first instance in order that we can investigate thoroughly.

 

Our use of cookies

We don’t use own cookies on our website. Third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device by the following companies however these are not within our control:

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them please visit aboutcookies.org.

 

Information about Secret Elements Qigong

The website is owned and operated by Sascha Wagener and Martin Nienhaus, the founders of the Secret Elements Qigong system.
You can contact us here:
Sascha Wagener, Weisse Taube 15a, 44229 Dortmund, Germany
Martin Nienhaus, Inselstraße 20, 40479 Düsseldorf, Germany